Share on Facebook

Word Power: Test Your Knowledge of These Canadian Election Terms

A strong grasp of election terminology gives power to the people. See if you can pick out the winning definitions.

1 / 30
Election terms: barnstorm

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Barnstorm

A: Tour an area for a campaign
B: Dominate the rural vote
C: Speak at length on tangential topics

2 / 30
Justin Trudeau campaigning in Brampton

Image Credits: Photo: arindambanerjee/Shutterstock

Answer: A—Tour an area for a campaign

As in, “The party leader barnstormed the province’s northern towns.”

3 / 30
Election terms: Manifesto

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Manifesto

A: Handshake photo op
B: Public declaration of aims
C: Figurehead

4 / 30
Polling station in England, United Kingdom

Image Credits: Photo: 1000 Images/Shutterstock

Answer: B—Public declaration of aims

As in, “Lord Buckethead, a satirical candidate in Britain, published a manifesto proposing to nationalize the singer Adele.”

5 / 30
Election terms: muckraker

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Muckraker

A: Politician who purposely sows division
B: Official opposition
C: Someone who seeks and publicizes scandals

6 / 30
Donald Trump Jr., Donald Trump and Ivanka Trump

Image Credits: Photo: Mark Reinstein/Shutterstock

Answer: C—Someone who seeks and publicizes scandals

As in, “A muckraker discovered the leading candidate’s marriage was in trouble.”

7 / 30
Election terms: grassroots

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Grassroots

A: Of ordinary people
B: Fundamentalist
C: Prioritizing the environment

8 / 30
Black Lives Matter protest

Image Credits: Photo: Michal Urbanek/Shutterstock

Answer: A—Of ordinary people

As in, “Black Lives Matter is a grassroots movement with no formal hierarchy.”

Here’s what defunding the police could look like—and the arguments in favour of this plan.

9 / 30
Election terms: first past the post

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First past the post

A: System in which the candidate with the most votes wins
B: Survey taken as voters leave the polling station
C: Opening debate question

10 / 30
Prime Minister Justin Trudeau

Image Credits: Photo: Ross Howey Photo/Shutterstock

Answer: A—System in which the candidate with the most votes wins

As in, “If there are more than two options, first past the post can result in leadership supported by a minority of voters.”

11 / 30
Election terms: incumbent

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Incumbent

A: Income distribution within a riding or district
B: Person holding an office
C: Debate moderator

12 / 30
House of Commons in Ottawa, Ontario

Image Credits: Photo: Drop of Light/Shutterstock

Answer: B—Person holding an office

As in, “The Canadian House of Commons has a transition program to help defeated incumbents find other jobs.”

Learn what a “vote of no confidence” means in Canadian politics.

13 / 30
Election terms: Psephology

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Psephology—study of

A: Voting-machine design
B: Elections
C: Persuasion

14 / 30
Vote sign in Canada

Image Credits: Photo: Marc Bruxelle/Shutterstock

Answer: B—Study of elections

As in, “After founding a psephology website, Éric Grenier was hired by the CBC.”

Don’t miss this quiz of royal terms!

15 / 30
Election terms: caucus

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Caucus

A: Rowdy discussion
B: A party’s elected members
C: Coalition government

16 / 30
NDP Party leader Jagmeet Singh taking a selfie with a fan

Image Credits: Photo: Shawn Goldberg/Shutterstock

Answer: B—A party’s elected members

As in, “The MP voiced her concerns at a caucus meeting behind closed doors.”

17 / 30
Election terms: turnout

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Turnout

A: Exposé
B: Politician who switches party allegiance
C: Percentage of registered voters who cast ballots

18 / 30
Campaign in Quebec

Image Credits: Photo: meunierd/Shutterstock

Answer: C—Amount of registered voters who cast ballots

As in, “Turnout at Quebec’s 1995 referendum was 93.5 per cent.”

19 / 30
Election terms: Dark horse

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Dark horse

A: Little-known candidate achieving surprising success
B: Controversial legislation
C: Black limousine

20 / 30
Stephane Dion delivering a speech

Image Credits: Photo: Nazar Gonchar/Shutterstock

Answer: A—Little-known candidate achieving surprising success

As in, “Stéphane Dion was a dark horse for the Liberal leadership.”

21 / 30
Election terms: Canvass

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Canvass

A: Suppress votes
B: Compare political platforms
C: Solicit votes

22 / 30
Prime Minister Justin Trudeau

Image Credits: Photo: arindambanerjee/Shutterstock

Answer: C—Solicit votes

As in, “The campaign office organized teams to canvass each street.”

23 / 30
Election terms: proportional representation

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Proportional representation

A: Designating seats for members of minority groups
B: System where parties gain seats in proportion to their votes
C: Giving shorter speaking times to smaller parties

24 / 30
British Columbia parliament

Image Credits: Photo: Marc Bruxelle/Shutterstock

Answer: B—System where parties gain seats in proportion to their votes

As in, “British Columbia has rejected proportional representation three times.”

Don’t miss our roundup of the most Canadian headlines of all time.

25 / 30
Election terms: Suffrage

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Suffrage

A: Persecution
B: Tax hike
C: Right to vote

26 / 30
Voting ballot

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Right to vote

As in, “Although the Inuit gained federal suffrage in 1950, few ballot boxes were placed in Inuit communities before 1962.”

From “Snafu” in the Yukon to Newfoundland’s “Happy Adventure,” these funny Canadian town names often have fascinating origins.

27 / 30
Election terms: Acclamation

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Acclamation

A: Victory because there is only one candidate
B: Voting by calling out “Aye” or “Nay”
C: Voter apathy

28 / 30
Saskatchewan flag

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Victory because there is only one candidate

As in, “In 2012, six of Saskatchewan’s mayors won by acclamation.”

Check out the strangest fact about every Canadian province.

29 / 30
Election terms: Sortition

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Sortition

A: Selecting public officials by lottery
B: Making a voting decision
C: Spoiling a ballot

30 / 30
Ruins in Athens, Greece

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Selecting politicians by lottery

As in, “Practiced in Ancient Athens, sortition has present-day supporters.”

Next, test your knowledge of these Canadian slang terms.