Share on Facebook

Word Power: Test Your Knowledge of These Canadian Slang Terms

It's a snap to tell a toque from a chesterfield, but not all Canadianisms stretch from coast to coast to coast. Master this Canadian slang and you'll be sure to blend in while you're oot and aboot.

1 / 30
Canadian slang terms - Bunny hugPhoto: Shutterstock

Bunny hug

A: Chocolate Easter egg
B: Fuzzy slippers
C: Hooded sweatshirt

2 / 30
Millennial wearing a hoodie sweatshirtPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Hooded sweatshirt (Saskatchewan)

As in, “A bunny hug is cozy on a cold night.”

Don’t miss our roundup of the best Canadian jokes of all time.

3 / 30
Canadian slang terms - MiskeenPhoto: Shutterstock

Miskeen

A: Petty thief
B: Patchwork quilt
C: Pathetic

4 / 30
Two colleagues laughing at officePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Pathetic (Ontario, from Arabic)

As in, “Look at this miskeen guy,” said Jer jokingly. “He’s never been to Canada’s Wonderland.”

Here are the 10 places in Canada every Canadian needs to visit.

5 / 30
Canadian slang terms - depPhoto: Shutterstock

Dep

A: Corner store
B: Mason jar
C: Certainly

6 / 30
Exterior of convenience store in MontrealPhoto: BalkansCat/Shutterstock

Answer: A—Corner store (Quebec, from French)

As in, “Ming asked his roommate to pick up some milk at the dep.”

Beware of these things you should never say to a Canadian.

7 / 30
Canadian slang terms - Nuisance groundsPhoto: Shutterstock

Nuisance grounds

A: Garbage dump
B: Schoolyard
C: Legion branch

8 / 30
Canadian slang - garbage dumpPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Garbage dump (West)

As in, “Property values plummeted when the municipality established nuisance grounds nearby.”

Here’s what one recent immigrant wishes he’d known before moving to Canada.

9 / 30
Canadian slang terms - SkodenPhoto: Shutterstock

Skoden

A: Snowmobile tracks
B: Let’s go, then
C: Family picnic

10 / 30
First Nations protestPhoto: arindambanerjee/Shutterstock

Answer: B—Let’s go, then (multiple First Nations)

Often an invitation to engage in a fight, skoden has recently been used in battles over pipeline projects.

Find out why 1816 was the year Canada didn’t have a summer.

11 / 30
Canadian slang terms - JambusterPhoto: Shutterstock

Jambuster

A: Jam-filled doughnut
B: Kitchen party
C: Tugboat sent to break up logjams

12 / 30
Jam-filled doughnutPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Jam-filled doughnut (Manitoba and northwestern Ontario)

As in, “Having grown up in Winnipeg, the cashier knew what his customer meant when she ordered a jambuster.”

Check out these iconic Canadian dishes—and the best places to find them.

13 / 30
Canadian slang terms - ScribblerPhoto: Shutterstock

Scribbler

A: Notebook
B: Leaky boat engine
C: Defensive hockey player

14 / 30
Notebook on wooden deskPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Notebook (mainly the Maritimes)

As in, “Get our your scribblers and write your names on the covers,” instructed the teacher.

Here’s the story behind the distinct language of Newfoundland.

15 / 30
Canadian slang terms - HuckPhoto: Shutterstock

Huck

A: Eat quickly
B: Hitchhike
C: Throw

16 / 30
Children's baseball leaguePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Throw (West)

As in, “Alina called for her friend to huck her the ball.”

Think you’ve seen all the attractions our country has to offer? Check out these hidden gems across Canada.

17 / 30
Canadian slang terms - DonnybrookPhoto: Shutterstock

Donnybrook

A: Brawl
B: Good-looking boy
C: Swimming hole

18 / 30
Hockey playersPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Brawl (hockey commentary)

As in, “The Donnybrook Fair in Dublin, Ireland, was so rowdy that any tussle became known as a donnybrook.”

New to hockey? Consider this guide to Canadian hockey slang required reading.

19 / 30
Canadian slang terms - SkookumPhoto: Shutterstock

Skookum

A: In the sky
B: Strong or brave
C: Grandmother

20 / 30
Pacific Northwest landscapePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Strong or brave (west)

Derived from Chinook Jargon, skookum appears in many place names in the Pacific Northwest.

Check out the best day trips from Vancouver.

21 / 30
Canadian slang terms - WindrowsPhoto: Shutterstock

Windrows

A: Hedges planted to shelter crops
B: Depressed mood
C: Snow left blocking a driveway after a snowplow passes

22 / 30
Snow plowPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Snow left blocking a driveway after a snowplow passes (mainly the Prairies)

As in, “Shovelling windrows was not Klara’s idea of a good start to the day.”

Here’s what it was like on the coldest day in Canadian history!

23 / 30
Canadian slang terms - MamaqtuqPhoto: Shutterstock

Mamaqtuq

A: Delicious
B: Town gossip
C: Beautiful morning

24 / 30
Salmon fillet on a bed of sea saltPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Delicious (North, Inuktitut)

As in, “Nina added the #mamaqtuq hashtag to her post celebrating traditional foods.”

Don’t miss these quirky Canadian roadside attractions.

25 / 30
Canadian slang terms - GuichetPhoto: Shutterstock

Guichet

A: Tacky
B: Bank machine
C: Cotton undershirt

26 / 30
ATMPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Bank machine (Quebec, from French)

As in, “Hari stopped at a guichet to take out some cash.”

Here’s what one Maritimer wishes he’d known before moving to Montreal.

27 / 30
Canadian slang terms - AhliePhoto: Shutterstock

Ahlie

A: Skateboard trick
B: Am I right?
C: Go away!

28 / 30
Two friends having a coffee outside on a summer dayPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Am I right? (Ontario, from Jamaican patois)

As in, “There’s no way our bus will arrive on time, ahlie?” said Luther, glancing at his phone.

Don’t miss these mind-boggling facts about Canada.

29 / 30
Canadian slang terms - Right goodPhoto: Shutterstock

Right good

A: Excellent
B: Poor quality
C: Lucky thrift-store find

30 / 30
Squid and vegetable dishPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Excellent (Atlantic)

As in, “That was a right good meal!” declared Josée.

If you enjoyed our Canadian slang quiz, you’ll want to check out the funniest town names across Canada.

Reader's Digest Canada
Originally Published in Reader's Digest Canada