Share on Facebook

Word Power: Test Your Knowledge of These First Aid Terms

First-aid skills can prove invaluable. Review these terms from common medical situations and be prepared.

1 / 30
First aid terms - Distal

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Distal

A: Left of the heart
B: Remotely activated
C: Away from where a limb attaches to the body

2 / 30
Taping up sprained ankle

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Away from where a limb attaches to the body

As in, “To ensure Mira’s leg bandage wasn’t too tight, Ali checked her distal circulation.”

Here are the specific items that you should stock in first-aid kits for your home, your car and the great outdoors.

3 / 30
First aid terms - Bystander effect

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Bystander effect

A: Accident-witness trauma
B: Belief that someone else will take action
C: When rubberneckers block paramedics’ access to the scene

4 / 30
Bystanders watching aftermath of car crash

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Belief that someone else will take action

As in, “Most witnesses to the accident succumbed to the bystander effect, but Nandini intervened.”

Check out these news stories from the world of medicine.

5 / 30
First aid terms - Ligament

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Ligament

A: Quiet place to lie down
B: Support bandage
C: Band of tissue that connects bones

6 / 30
Knee pain

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Band of tissue that connects bones

As in, “A sprain is a stretching or tearing of ligaments.”

7 / 30
First aid terms - Naloxone

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Naloxone

A: Opioid-antagonist drug
B: Optical thermometer
C: splint used to immobilize fractures

8 / 30
Naloxone kit

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Opioid-antagonist drug

As in, “Naloxone can temporarily reverse the effects of an opioid overdose.”

Learn why nobody is immune to opioid abuse.

9 / 30
First aid terms - Febrile

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Febrile

A: Suddenly feeble
B: With fever
C: Agitated

10 / 30
Infant with fever

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: B—With fever

As in, “The baby was febrile, so Marcus removed the extra blankets.”

11 / 30
First aid terms - Recovery position

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Recovery position

A: Head-down position that can prevent fainting
B: Recommended position for an unconscious yet breathing person
C: Legal defence for people who caused harm while trying to help

12 / 30
Woman tending to man in recovery position

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Recommended position for an unconscious yet breathing person

As in, “To keep the man’s airway open, Nadia rolled him into the recovery position.”

13 / 30
First aid terms - hypoxia

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Hypoxia

A: Nausea from shock
B: Oxygen deficiency in bodily tissues
C: Racing heartbeat

14 / 30
Woman helping unconscious woman

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Oxygen deficiency in bodily tissues

As in, “Seeing that Zoé was showing bluish skin and other signs of hypoxia, Kris called 911.”

15 / 30
First aid terms - Defibrillator

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Defibrillator

A: Carbon monoxide detector
B: Anti-anxiety medication
C: Apparatus for restoring an effective heart rhythm

16 / 30
Defibrillator

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Apparatus for restoring an effective heart rhythm

As in, “Defibrillators are often placed in public buildings in case of sudden cardiac arrest.”

17 / 30
First aid terms - Calamine

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Calamine

A: Medicated bandage
B: Mineral supplement
C: Powder used in soothing lotions

18 / 30
Applying calamine lotion on little girl

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Powder used in soothing lotions

As in, “Calamine can reduce the itching caused by poison ivy.”

Check out these other home remedies for poison ivy.

19 / 30
First aid terms - Convulsion

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Convulsion

A: Excessive blood loss
B: Abnormal, involuntary muscle contractions
C: Repulsion of a foreign object from a wound

20 / 30
Muscle convulsions

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Abnormal, involuntary muscle contractions

As in, “Izad protected Alberto from injury until his convulsions finally stopped.”

21 / 30
First aid terms - Crepitus

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Crepitus

A: Grating noise caused by fractured bone friction
B: Reversible state of clinical death
C: Extreme loss of balance

22 / 30
Broken arm in sling

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Grating noise caused by fractured bone friction

As in, “When Alison heard the telltale crepitus, she knew she’d broken her arm.”

23 / 30
First aid terms - Septic

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Septic

A: Infected
B: Poisonous
C: Foul-smelling

24 / 30
Dressing wound on elderly man

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Infected

As in, “To lower the risk of a septic wound, wash the area, apply antibiotic cream and cover it.”

25 / 30
First aid terms - Hyperglycemia

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Hyperglycemia

A: Excess blood sugar
B: Excess insulin
C: Sugar craving

26 / 30
Diabetes blood test

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Excess blood sugar

As in, “Medical ID bracelets can help bystanders recognize hyperglycemia and other diabetic emergencies.”

Talk to your doctor if you notice these signs of diabetes.

27 / 30
First aid terms - contusion

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Contusion

A: Bruise
B: Head injury
C: Mental confusion

28 / 30
Woman with bruise on arm

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Bruise

As in, “The acronym RICE (rest, immobilize, cool, elevate) is useful for treating contusions.”

29 / 30
First aid terms - Anaphylaxis

Image Credits: Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Anaphylaxis

A: Seepage of fluid under the skin
B: Severe allergic reaction
C: Nasal blockage

30 / 30
Emergency EpiPen injection

Image Credits: Photo: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Severe allergic reaction

As in, “Ji-Yoon went into anaphylaxis but fortunately had an EpiPen.”

Don’t dismiss these symptoms that could signal a serious disease.